Skip to main content

Table 1 Social and Demographic Variables per Group

From: Telephonic nursing intervention for laparoscopic cholecystectomy and hernia repair: A randomized controlled study

VariableCategoryGroup A (n = 22)Group B (n = 21)p valuea
N%N%
SexMale940.9942.90.900
Female1359.11257.1
Marital StatusSingle418.2628.60.720
Married1254.61047.6
Widow522.7314.3
Divorced14.629.5
EducationIlliterate313.614.80.550
Incomplete elementary school1254.6942.9
Complete elementary school14.629.5
Incomplete high school522.7523.8
Complete high school14.6419.1
IncomeRetired1359.11152.40.480
Pensioner522.729.5
Homemaker29.1419.1
Working29.1419.1
ComorbiditiesHTN1260.0847.10.610
DM420.0317.7
HTN + DM420.0635.3
ObesityA25.6 ± 3.7 (19.4–32.9) * kg/m2
 B25.9 ± 3.3 (20.3–32.5) * kg/m2
Age (years) 69.2 ± 7.4 (60–86)*69.5 ± 8.4 (60–90)* 
  1. *expressed as the average and standard deviation (minimum - maximum); p valuea = Fisher exact test; A Experimental group; B Control group; n Frequency; % Percentage; HTN Hypertension and DM Diabetes mellitus
\